Tomorrow comes today

Posters


Awards and Film Festivals


AWARDS
Winner of ” SCI FI SHORT GRAND PRICE” at Rhode Island International Film Festival 2008 (Rhode Island, USA)
Winner of “MELIES D’ARGENT” as “BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM” at Sitges – Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya 2008 (Sitges, Spain)
Winner of “JURY PRIZE” at ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL 2009 (Michigan, USA)
Winner of “BEST SHORT FILM JURY AWARD” at Icon 2008 (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Winner of “BEST INDIPENDENT SHORT FILM” at Salerno International Film Festival 2008 (Salerno, Italy)
Winner of “BEST SHORT FILM” at Pistoia Corto Film Festival 2008 (Pistoia, Italy)
Winner of “BEST SHORT FILM” at Terra di Cinema 2009 (Suessola, Italy)
Winner of “BEST SHORT FILM” at Euganea Movie Movement Festival 2009 (Monselice, Italy)
Special Mention for “BEST VFX” at Castelli Animati 2008 (Roma, Italia)
Nominated for “MELIES D’OR” 2009
Nominated for “BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY” at GRAND OFF- EUROPEAN OFF AWARDS 2008 (Warsaw, Poland)

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION:
PIFAN 2008 – Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (Puchon, South Korea) OFF/ON
Warszawa 2008 (Warsaw, Poland)
Venice Off 2008 (Venice, Italy)
Fantastisk Film Festival 2008 (Lund, Sweden)
Festival De Cine Fantastico De Malaga 2008 (Malaga, Spain)
SciencePlus Fiction 2008 (Trieste, Italy)
Short Film Festival Leuven 2008 (Leuven, Belgium)
Fipatel 2008 (Paris, France)
Future Film Festival 2009 (Bologna, Italy)
X_Science 2009 (Genova, Italy)
Florida Film Festival 2009 (Florida, Usa)
Bilbao Fantasy Film Festival 2009 (Bilbao, Spain)
Irpen Film Festival 2009 (Irpen, Ukraine)
Big Sur International Short Film Screening Series 2009 (Big Sur, USA)
I’ve Seen Film Festival 2009 (Milan, Italy)
Tri City Indipendent / Fan Film Festival (Richland, USA)
Seattle International Film Festival – 1reel Film Festival 2009 (Seattle, USA) Sapporo International
Short Film Festival 2009 (Sapporo, Japan)
Fantastic Film Festival (Bruges, Belgium)
Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short and Animation Films 2009 (Mumbai, India)

OFF COMPETITION SELECTION:
Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam 2009 (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Arti in Libertà (Milan, Italy)
Giovani Artisti Italiani 2009 (Vicenza, Italy)
La Perla Nera Film Festival 2009 (Empoli, Italy)
Vienna Indipendent Short 2009 (Vienna, Austria)
Cartoomics 2009 (Milano, Italy)
Glimmer 2009 – Hull International Film Festival 2009 (Hull, UK)
Sci_Fi London 2009 (London, Uk)
Piemonte Movie 2009 (Torino, Italy)
Special Event in Utopiales 2008 (Nantes, France)
Kyiv International Film Festival 2008 (Kiev, Ukraine)
Autunno Nero – Festival internazionale di folklore e cultura horror (Imperia, Sanremo, Italy) Arese
in Corto 2008 (Arese, Italy)
KinoFest 2008 (Bucharest, Romania)
N[ever]land 2008 (Roma, Italy)
Arcipelago Film Festival – Bit:aly 2008 (Roma, Italy)

Credits


Directed by Fabio Guaglione and Fabio Resinaro
Written by Fabio Guaglione
Head of Project Fabrizio Accatino, Undesign, Michele Bortolami,
Tommaso Delmastro and Massimo Teghille
Produced by Walter Giannelli, Paolo Pellizza in association with Guido Cella, Sebastiano Jodice
Associated producers Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro
Director of photography Paolo Bellan
Production Design Fabio Resinaro, Studio Undesign, Simone Antonucci
Editing Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro
Music by Andrea Bonini and Livio Magnini
VFX Fastforward
Additional VFX Mercurio Domina
With: Roberto Laureri, Giorgia Wurth, Paolo Giangrasso, Deanna Orienti,
Natsumi Chirico, Antony Smith, David “Zed” Traylor and Bruce Sterling